Old Boys

Lost Old Boys

To inform the school of a change of address or to send us the whereabouts of a lost Old Boy, please fill out the following form.  The current list of lost Old Boys is included below.  Thank you for staying in touch with St. B’s.

— Old Boys’ Song

Strong suns of noonday our hearts may embolden,
Gladden and cheer as we wend on our ways;
Yet through the mists of the morning all golden
Still shall we see our St. Bernard's young days.

Lost Old Boys

Class of 1930
  • Burton T. Busch, Jr.
  • H.L. Kaufman
  • William L. Livingston
  • Fletcher Loomis
Class of 1931
  • James Doughty
  • Thomas Kirby
  • R. L. Perry
Class of 1932
  • Allan B. Barnes
  • William T. Carnahan
  • William R. Crocker
  • Russell Goode
  • J.L. Richards, II
  • R. Tailor Townsend, Jr.
Class of 1933
  • F. Waring Burke
  • G. B. Overman
  • Gifford V. Rossi
  • Robert K. Stafford
  • John van Cleef Warner
Class of 1934
  • Melton D. Cole, Jr.
  • Walter B. James
  • Albert W. Keller
Class of 1935
  • John D. Duer
  • Leigh H. French
  • Robert H. Gamble
  • Robert R. Greene
  • Robert B. Hiscoe
  • J. Lawrence Osborne
  • William L. Sneed, Jr.
  • William R. Stillman
  • George W. Taylor
  • Frederick Van Deusen
Class of 1936
  • Spencer G. Campbell
  • William B. Coley
  • James A. Finn, Jr.
  • Frank C. French
  • L. Preston Hollander
  • Alexander C. McWilliam
  • George H. Tilton, II
Class of 1937
  • Pierce Kiser
  • Charles G. Stradella
Class of 1938
  • Richard G. Adams
  • James C. Lambeth
  • William A.H. Leonard
  • John M. Stephens
Class of 1939
  • George C. Andrews, III
  • Roger W. Burke
  • J. Russell Hunter
  • John C. O'Donnell, Jr.
Class of 1940
  • Ian Bruce
  • William T. Gouert, Jr.
  • Stephen S. Halsey
  • Joseph Mora
Class of 1941
  • William B. Henry
  • James Leslie, Jr.
  • William G. Nettleton
  • Anthony M. Townsend
Class of 1942
  • Richard C. Cowel
  • Arthur L. Fisk, III
  • George P.P. Jewett, Jr.
  • Stirling Spadea
  • Peter Vought
Class of 1943
  • Richard S. Aldrich, Jr.
  • Alan H. Baer
  • Allan Bond, Jr.
  • Nelson S. Dearmont
  • Owen Edmonds
  • Michael R. Genth
  • John Miles Headley
  • Arthur P. Hendrick
  • Courtland P. Nelson
  • H. Sherwin Prescott
  • W. Robinson Shillaber
Class of 1944
  • Ivor B. Clark, Jr.
  • Nicholas B. Wood
Class of 1945
  • F. Patrick Cummings
  • Francis P.B. Nichols
  • Oakes Ames Plimpton
  • Keith D. Polson
  • John C. Tanner
Class of 1946
  • James Allen, Jr.
  • Nigel Cole
  • Jacques L. Stern
Class of 1947
  • Henry A. Cromwell, Jr.
  • Robin Gabe
  • Derek Hamilton
  • Michael F.T. Maude
  • Michael J. O'Neill
  • John B. Pell
  • Robert L. Phipps
Class of 1948
  • Jean-Pierre Boegner
  • Brayton Campbell, Jr.
  • Francis Francis
  • Peter Francis
  • Martin W. Littleton, III
  • John M. Livingston
  • Thomas W. Phelps, Jr.
  • Michael L. Piel
  • E. Kenneth V. Redfern
  • Peter L. Swords
Class of 1949
  • Stephen V. Baldwin
  • Richard C. Bell
  • Peter A. Farbach
  • Thomas Lumbard
  • Derek W. Marlow
Class of 1950
  • Edward Sheldon Cabot
  • Constantine Carras
  • Peter M. Guild
  • Charles Lane
Class 1951
  • Stuart A. Jackson
  • Edward H.W. Kendall, IV
  • Roger Murray Mathews
  • Peter H. Matisse
  • Francis A. Truslow, Jr.
Class 1952
  • Robert S. Biddle
  • John C. Breckinridge
  • James Callery
  • Elliott V. Fraenkel
  • Michael Heath
  • Derek V.H. Holman
  • Marshall A. Lesavoy
  • Niel McLane
  • F. Brock Orr, Jr.
  • Ross Coleman Santy
  • Douglas B. Sharpe
  • Fritz T. Wegmann
  • Le Baron S. Willard, III
Class of 1953
  • Willard A. Bellamy
  • Anthony K. Cromwell
  • Anthony S. Hulme
  • Anthony V. King
  • Charles T. Lipscomb, III
  • Alan C. Mathews
  • Christopher J. Slater
  • James K. Taylor, Jr.
  • C. Tyler Thompson
  • Henri M. Whitman
Class of 1954
  • J. Douglas Bowey
  • David S. Colton
  • Andre F. Houston
  • Peter Kaufman
  • John N. McBaine
  • Gerald R. Nelson
  • John L. O'Donnell, Jr.
  • Charles J. Rodarmor, Jr.
  • Richard L. Simon
  • Louis F. Timmerman, Jr.
  • Peter B. Van Patten
  • Louis S.C. Wilkin
  • D. Watson Williams
Class of 1955
  • Keith Barbour
  • Gabriele V. D'Annunzio
  • Michael J. Heath-Eves
  • James S. Hsiang
  • Thomas J. Mackie, Jr.
  • David D. McIlvain
  • Robert M.G. Murray
  • Simon N. Philips
  • William H. Rodarmor
  • Timothy Stebbins
  • William E. Vogeler
  • Addison O. Wood, Jr.
Class of 1956
  • William B. Clancy
  • L. Brower Hatcher, Jr.
  • Charles F.L. Hewitt
  • Michael Martineau
  • Stephen W. Palmer
  • Robert A. Vogeler
Class of 1957
  • Steven E. Flint
  • Peter F. Lacks
  • Lans Langseth-Christensen
  • Francis F. Larkin
  • T. David Luckenbill, Jr.
  • Malcolm F.B. McAllister
  • Bruce F. Morse
  • Carl L. Otto
  • Frank Peirce
  • William H. Pelzer
  • John T. Smith
Class of 1958
  • Kedron D. Brook
  • John B. Cahill
  • George W. Clark
  • Stuart C. DeLima
  • Howard S. Dobbs
  • Charles W. Fleischman
  • John W. Foley
  • Frantz J. Haymerle
  • Richard B. Heath-Eves
  • David Yost Hinshaw
  • Peter H. Hobbs
  • Thomas J. Lea, Jr.
  • Edward S. Lebens
  • Peter M. Lownds
  • Gordon A. MacGregor
  • Thomas F. Quinn, III
  • William B. Rootes
  • N. Boyd Tisdale
Class of 1959
  • Thomas M. Anderson
  • David P. Blair
  • Lawrence S. Cioffi
  • Alexander F. Haines
  • Matthew H. Hobbs
  • John A. Lyon
  • Stephen B. MacFarlane
  • Peter H. Rieman
  • Paul K. Robinson
  • John Thade
  • Carlos W. Velando
  • Douglas C. Welton, Jr.
Class of 1960
  • Richard E.A. Babcock
  • Julian M.L. Barran
  • Timothy F. Behrens
  • Johann Carl
  • Anthony C. Erdmann
  • Peter A. Foley
  • Charles H. Goudiss, III
  • Gerald D. Gregson
  • Anthony F. Lacks
  • Jonathan Leake
  • D. Gibson Noble, Jr.
  • Richard H. Rawlins
  • James McL. Soper
  • Sheldon J. Stewart
  • Olav A. Thommessen
  • Stuart W. Williams
Class of 1961
  • Christopher W. Barlow
  • Bruce D. Cooper
  • Jerome S. Duvivier
  • Robert F. Hales
  • Michael L. Hardwicke
  • Lemuel S. Hillman, III
  • John B. McDonough
  • Edward B. Mitchell
  • Michael Palmer
  • James E. Rubin
  • Jay M. Schippers
  • George C. Shipley
  • Patrick J. Stern
  • Charles S. Yongue, III
Class of 1962
  • Michael A. Barry
  • Charles F. Bohn, Jr.
  • Peter M. Crawford
  • William W. Field, Jr.
  • William R. Fraser
  • Christopher H. Henderson
  • Van Don F. Jordan
  • Eric J. Kruming
  • Peter W. Lomasney
  • John A. McNiff
  • Peter C. Piening
  • Guy B. Prevost
  • Manuel P. Sosa
  • Edward deW. Walsh, III
  • Hugh J. Wasson
  • James T. Yongue
Class of 1963
  • George C. Armistead
  • Christopher M. Barrett
  • Peter F. Butler
  • Stephen E. Cooke
  • Michael Kintner
  • Pierre L. Lorillard
  • Alan A. Moodie
  • Roger B. Schachtel
  • C. Hugh Stevenson
Class of 1964
  • William H. Averell
  • Richard H.R. Cohen
  • C. William Dougherty
  • James E.T. Dwight
  • Brian M.W. Gordon
  • Harvey M. Hall, II
  • Charles B. Miller
  • J. Stephen Newcomb
  • Elliott M. Ogden, III
  • Anthony G. Parker
  • Tyram H. Pettit
  • Stephen Van Rensselaer, Jr.
  • John W. Waterfield
  • James DeW. Wharton
Class of 1965
  • Julian R. Currall
  • William N. Dasheff
  • Walter E. Edge, II
  • Kenneth K. Field
  • Hamilton Fish, III
  • Anthony McD. Hecht
  • Julio P. Sosa
  • John L. Taylor
  • Adam C. Theilker
  • Peter C. Welch
Class of 1966
  • Lawrence A. Downs
  • George S. Franklin, III
  • George M. Hadley
  • A. Parker Hall, III
  • John S. Lyall
  • Brian G. Manning
  • Christopher R. Noyes
  • Richard Strachan
Class of 1967
  • Douglas K. Carlton
  • W. Carey Crane, III
  • Albert S.B. Edge
  • Peter E. French
  • Eric Gibson
  • Roberto Heurtematte
  • P. Malcolm MacDonald
  • J. Tevere MacFadyen
  • Andrew McMullan
  • Hideo Morita
  • Derek S. O'Donoghue
  • Denison W. Schweppe, Jr.
  • Jeremuy F.C. Scuse
  • Carl S. von Mehren
Class of 1968
  • Miran W. Aprahamian
  • Donald A. Eurich
  • Piotr D. Galitzine
  • Jonathan Ross Hampton Hale
  • Duncan F. McLane
  • Ian Pratt MacLean
  • James S. Makrianes
  • David O.W. Migdal
  • David W. Stevens
Class of 1969
  • Jeffrey C. Brown
  • Clayton N. Jaeger
  • Jeffry E. Kintner
  • William L. Matheson, Jr.
  • Masao Morita
  • Simon A. Thom
Class of 1970
  • Charles S. Bissell, III
  • Rollin Browne, II
  • Anthony J.A. Bryan
  • William A. Flanigan, III
  • John H. Graham
  • Edward A. Hartung
  • Alexander S. Houghton
  • A.J. Blethyn Hulton
  • Christopher Martin
  • Robert B. O'Connor
  • Geoffrey Samuels
  • John H. Swanger, III
Class of 1971
  • Robert O. Blake, Jr.
  • Sebastian Breit
  • W. Nicholas Brown
  • Gregg T. Campbell
  • Peter L. Doyle
  • Robert C. Hunt
  • Arden H. Mason
  • Bradford E. Simms
  • Patrick C. Tennant
  • Seth H. Weinhardt
Class of 1972
  • Paul G. Bigler, II
  • Henry F. Bissell
  • Michael Chase
  • Laughlin H. Clarke
  • Niccolo D. Gioia
  • Clay G. Goldman
  • David Lawrence, III
  • Richard E. Noble
  • William A. Parker, III
Class of 1973
  • Gerald Arculus
  • R. Lee Blair
  • Andrew K.C. Byatt
  • James McV. Fleming
  • Adam J. Henderson
  • Theodore C. Parsons
  • A. David P. Polier
  • Thomas D. Rees, Jr.
  • Beau B. Ryan
Class of 1974
  • Reese D. Brown
  • Adam P. Dixon
  • C. Peter Morford
Class of 1975
  • William E. Levine
  • William T. McClellan
  • Peter D. Mandelstam
  • James B. Strater
Class of 1976
  • Bryan R. Boyer
  • Alexander E.D. Carlton
  • Nicholas O. Caron
  • Lawrence J. Findlay
  • Alexander P. Johnson
  • Charles F. Luchars
  • Philip J. Peralta-Ramos
  • William B. Rue
Class of 1977
  • George T. Abbott
  • Lloyd T.B. Evans
  • Arnold J. Kirks
  • Stephen H. Michaels
  • James L. Mitchell
  • Derek L. Reeves
  • Jordan P. Robinson
  • Johnathan P. Terdiman
  • Marius C.S. Wesser
  • Eric A. Westenburg
Class of 1978
  • Douglas D. Duke
  • John D. Jacobs
  • Alan P.U. King
  • John B. Menides
  • Neil H. Merkatz
  • P. Reed Merrill
  • Todd R. Molin
  • Phillips Perera, Jr.
  • Peter C. Truslow
  • Dean G. Winters
Class of 1979
  • Daniel H. Adams
  • James R. Bienen
  • Myles L. Burch
  • W. Andrew Crawford
  • Stephen C. Grant
  • Christopher W. Jones
  • Christopher J. Pearson
  • Gregory K. Shelton
Class of 1980
  • Matthew J. Benson
  • Douglas P. Burke
  • Mark E. Chaiken
  • Robert Dean
  • William V.O. Gnichtel, Jr.
  • Stephen M. Hammond
  • Eric R. Holloway
  • Douglas L.F. Kaufman
  • Robert D. Wilson
Class of 1981
  • John R.B. Campbell
  • Michael Hales
  • Charles P. Robinson
  • Arniel T. Ronquillo
  • Dominik H. Schwark
  • Paul S. Slawson, Jr.
  • Christopher B. Smith
  • Duncan A. Wilkinson
Class of 1982
  • Jonathan E.F. Alleman
  • William Wentworth Breck
  • Dudley F. Cates, Jr.
  • Steven Z. Ehrlich
  • Christopher E. Hall
  • Eric Kulukundis
  • Jonathan Perryman
  • Roland C. Witter
Class of 1983
  • deWolf Kratovil
  • Christopher A. Leventis
  • Thomas C.D. Pettit
  • Rory D.G. Read
  • Robert W. Stopford
Class of 1984
  • Timothy K. Ellis
  • Jeremy R. Hall
  • Scott A. Perryman
Class of 1985
  • David M. Biederman
  • J. MacGregor Blewer, Jr.
  • Geoffrey Marx
  • William C. Taylor, III
  • Michael L. Welles
  • Gordon K. Werner
Class of 1986
  • Nicholas B. Raskind
  • James M. Taylor
  • Nicholas W. Walsh
  • Stewart T. Windeler
Class of 1987
  • A. John Corbett, III
  • Alexander Gilly
  • Oliver T. Ray
  • Patrick Wood
Class of 1988
  • Jamal F. Britton
  • Christopher P. Goodwin
  • Austin B. Thomas
  • Douglas F. Welsh
  • Duncan A. Werner
Class of 1989
  • Benjamin O. Cottam
  • Gilson B. Gray, Jr.
  • Serge Gurin
  • Hardy T. Indoe
  • Sean Kelly
  • Christopher P. Meyer
  • Aaron Ortiz
  • Christopher W. Rushin
Class of 1990
  • David C. Coggeshall
  • Timothy L. Donoho
  • Rory J. Dunlop
  • Brendan P. Kelly
Class of 1991
  • Thomas Benjamin
  • Edgar S. Benson
  • Jonathan Emmerling
  • Jonathan W. Greer
  • Edward S. B. Meurling
  • Anthony K. Moulton, Jr.
  • John P. Richey
Class of 1992
  • Raymond Godfrey, III
  • Guy S. Greenberg
  • Kenyamo A. McFarlane
  • Christian-Georg Wittgenstein
Class of 1993
  • Adam Kimmel
  • B. Gerard Sanchez
Class of 1994
  • Raymond Morales
  • Nikolaus J. Solonar
  • Haydn P.A. Williams
Class of 1995
  • Syed F. Ahamed
  • B. Barnes Benson
  • Brent Joseph
  • Benjamin D. Kirschenbaum
  • George L. Sallee
  • Paul Soto
  • Robert T.D. Tilberis
  • Alexander Wittgenstein
  • Ahmed Zango
Class of 1996
  • Andre O. Charles
  • Derek E. Lee
  • Zebadiah W. Smith
Class of 1997
  • Philip Blue
  • Andrew J. Monk
  • Edmund P. Pressman
Class of 1998
  • Thomas J. Hurley-Holmes
  • Michael Sanchez
  • Charles P. Tokieda
Class of 1999
  • Andrew Bingham
  • David L. Greenhouse
  • Joseph Hines
  • Eliot A. Hoff
  • William B. Pressman
  • Christopher Tilberis
  • Joseph M. Wright
Class of 2000
  • Alexandre Maurice de Bac
  • Edward H.W. Townes
  • Sean D. Tyrer
  • Theodore S. Wenner
Class of 2001
  • Dominic A. Dykes
  • Gregory McWhir
  • Taylor A. Schreiber
Class of 2002
  • Harry R.P. Chapman
  • Bradford Delano Josephson
  • Nicholas L. Nastase
  • Juan J. Soto
Class of 2003
  • Ricardo Robles
Class of 2004
  • Sho Fujisawa
  • Axel Krol
  • Matthew A.F. Ozoria
Class of 2005
  • Daryl O. Cheng
  • Cameron C. Cohl
  • Ty R. Gretzky
  • Solomon U. Narcisse
Class of 2006
  • Nicholas J. Clairmont
Class of 2008
  • Alavee A. Chaudhury
  • John P. Saling
Class of 2009
  • Matthew D.L. Hearn
  • Wildon R. Kaplan
  • Matias Puig
Class of 2010
  • Alexander W. Stoffel
Class of 2011
  • Jack F.D. Waters
Class of 2012
  • Jack C. Cox
Class of 2013
  • Zachary C. Delfish
Class of 2019
  • Edmund Y. Lin